TheatreOne
Formerly known as One Act Festivals
Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators
2019 | Off the Wall | Kindersley Players |
FOH: Mark Claxton |
2018 | Life's a Stage | Paper Bag Players (Yorkton) | Judy Wensel |
2017 |
'Proud to be...' | Warman Scared Scriptless Players |
Lorna Batycki |
2016 | Meet me at the Footlights | Theatre Saskatchewan INC | Jaclyn Kilkenny |
2015 | Theatre Never Sleeps | Paper Bag Players | Daniel MacDonald |
2014 | 2 for the Show | Bulyea Community Theatre & Last Mountain Theatre Co. (Strasbourg) |
Kathryn Bracht |
2013 | The Play Cup | Regina Little Theatre | Kenn McLeod |
2012 | One Hill of a Show | Prairieland Players (Kerrobert) |
Jean Taylor |
2011 |
Kamsack Players Drama Club |
Carrie Pengilly |
|
2010 |
Melfort Amateur Dramatics |
Ian C. Nelson |
|
2009 |
Lloyd Little Theatre |
Rob Moffatt |
|
2008 |
Acting Great In ‘08 |
Last Mountain Theatre Co. |
|
2007 |
Kamsack Players Drama Club |
Lorna Batycki |
TheatreOne Awards
Winning Entry - Jacqui & Morris Shumiatcher Trophy​
Sponsored by Dr. J Shumiatcher and the late Dr. M. C. Shumiatcher
Past Winners
Runner-Up to Winning Entry - George Barnet Trophy
Sponsored by Milestone Prairie Players
Past Winners
Best Director - Florence Eberle Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by Many Odd Faces On Stage
Past Winners
Acting Award - Janet Lowndes Trophy
Sponsored by Janet Lowndes
Past Winners
Acting Award - Nancy & Sam Goodfellow Trophy
Sponsored by the Goodfellow-Hodges Family
Past Winners
Technical/Backstage Award - Kathleen E Nouch C.D.A Trophy
Sponsored by Saskatoon Ageless Players
Past Winners
Best Supporting Actor/Actress Award - The Last Mountain Theatre Company Trophy
Sponsored by Last Mountain Theatre Company
Past Winners
Theatre Fest
Full Lenght Festivals
Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators
2018 | Broadway, This Way! | Crocus '80, Weyburn | Gordon Portman |
2017 |
Battlefords Community Players |
Will Brooks |
|
2015 | Broadway Northern Ligths | Melfort Amateur Dramatics | |
2013 |
Battlefords Community Players |
David Garfinkle |
|
2012 | 'Tis the Season to Celebrate Theatre | Yorkton Paper Bag Players | Del Serjik |
2011 |
Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc. |
Kathryn Bracht |
|
2010 |
Moose Jaw Community Players |
Kelly Handerek |
|
2009 |
Prince Albert Community Players |
Heather Inglis |
|
2008 |
Battlefords Community Players |
Michelle Sereda |
1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1944 1945 1946 1947 1949 1950 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1966 1967 1968 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
TheatreFest Awards
Winning Entry
- The McIntosh Memorial Cup (1933-1952 and 1971 to Present)
Donated by the Late Cameron McIntosh
Sponsored by Battlefords Community Players
Past Winners
- Dominion Drama Festival Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1961-1970)
Past Winners
- Calvert Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1953-1960)
Past Winners
Runner-Up to Winning Entry - Goldenwest Broadcasting Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by Goldenwest Broadcasting
Past Winners
Best Visual Presentation
Sponsored by Christie Lites Sales
Past Winners
Best Director - The Goodfellow Trophy
Donated by Sam & Nancy Goodfellow
Sponsored by The Goodfellow-Hodges Family
Past Winners
Runner-Up to Best Director
- The Hilda Allen Memorial Trophy (1987-Present)
Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family
Past Winners
- William Reid Trophy (1976-1986)
Past Winners
Best Characterization - The McIntyre Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family
Past Winners
Best Actress - The Woodward Trophy
Sponsored by David and Kathleen Woodward
Past Winners
Best Actor - The S. J. Safian Trophy
Donated by S. J. Safian, QC
Sponsored by Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc.
Past Winners
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - The Mary Ellen Burgess Trophy
Donated by the late Dr. Mary Ellen Burgess
Sponsored by Mrs. Rosemarie Burgess
Past Winners
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - The Walters Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by Jeanne Walters
Past Winners
Technical Merit - The Technical Merit Award
Donated & Sponsored by Prince Albert Community Players
Past Winners
Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise
- William Hubbard Memorial Plaque (2000 to Present)
Donated & Sponsored by the Hubbard Family
Past Winners
- George Porteous Memorial Plaque (1981 to 1999)
Past Winners
Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award
Donated & Sponsored by Margaret Corbett
Past Winners
Janet-Laine Green Lifetime Achievement Award
Donated by Dr. and Mrs. R. Glen Green
Past Winners
Mary Ellen Burgess Memorial Scholarship (for theatre training)
Sponsored by Theatre Saskatchewan Inc.
Past Winners